STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,488 this week

Robert Wise (I) (1914–2005)


Robert Earl Wise was born on September 10, 1914 in Winchester, Indiana, the youngest of three sons of Olive R. (Longenecker) and Earl Waldo Wise, a meat packer. His parents were both of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent. At age nineteen, the avid moviegoer came into the film business through an odd job at RKO Radio Pictures. A head sound effects... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 26 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 13 Dec 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Wise's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 32 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

West Side Story Director
(1961)
(1965)
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Conversations with Directors", 2008.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert E. Wise

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Not true there was a cabal preventing Orson [Orson Welles] from making more films. He simply never fulfilled himself after that magnificent start; his own fault - lack of self-discipline. See more »

Trivia:

Co-founded the film production company Aspen Pictures with Mark Robson. See more »

Nickname:

Bobby See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed