STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,452 this week

John Sturges (1910–1992)


John Sturges was born on January 3, 1910 in Oak Park, Illinois, USA as John Elliott Sturges. He was a director and producer, known for The Great Escape (1963), The Magnificent Seven (1960) and Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957). He was married to Katherine Helena Soules and Dorothy Lynn Brooks. He died on August 18, 1992 in San Luis Obispo, ... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 23 Jun 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 01 Sep 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Sturges's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Great Escape Director
(1963)
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Capt John Sturges

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Served with the US Army Signals Corps during World War II, but later transferred to the Air Force. Eventually edited/directed 37 training films and five documentaries. He served in Africa, Italy, Corsica and Britain. See more »

Trademark:

Predominantly male ensemble casts.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed