STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 300 this week

Alejandro G. Iñárritu


Alejandro González Iñárritu (ih-nyar-ee-too), born August 15th, 1963, is a Mexican film director. González Iñárritu is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and by the Directors Guild of America for Best Director. He is also the first Mexican-born director to have won the Prix de la mise en scene or best... See full bio »

Did Rainn Wilson Invent Beer Pong Bingo?

Before "The Office," star Rainn Wilson had a different type of workplace comedy in mind. Presented by "Star Trek: Discovery."

Watch the new series "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 01 Mar 2016
 
a list of 11 images
updated 29 Feb 2016
 
a list of 14 images
updated 03 Dec 2015
 
a list of 13 images
updated 05 Nov 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 29 Jan 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Mar 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alejandro G. Iñárritu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 117 wins & 152 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Revenant Producer
(2015)
Biutiful Producer
(2010)
Babel Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2017 Los Ojos del Mar (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 The Revenant (producer)
 2014 En La Estancia (executive producer)
 2012 El último Elvis (associate producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2010 Biutiful (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2009 Mother and Child (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2008 Rudo y Cursi (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2006/I Babel (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Toro negro (Documentary) (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Nine Lives (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2003 21 Grams (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2002 11'09''01 - September 11 (producer - segment "Mexico", as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2000 Amores perros (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1996 El timbre (Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1995 Detrás del dinero (TV Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (32 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Stetson - Cowboy" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

somesuch

Alternate Names:

Alejandro Inarritu | Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu | Alejandro González Iñárritu | Alejándro Gonzales Iñárritu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)] I think the film dealt with that a lot - what is art and what is commerciality, and when you're an artist and when you're a whore. All the time, artists are dealing with that question, especially in film, when there's money involved in the process. That's the tragedy of film, which is an industry and an art and a tool of personal ... See more »

Trivia:

He is friends with fellow Mexican directors Alfonso Cuarón and Guillermo del Toro. They often support each other. See more »

Trademark:

Uses very little Music to keep his films realistic. See more »

Nickname:

El Negro

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed