STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 275 this week

James Ellroy


James Ellroy was born on March 4, 1948 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Lee Earle Elroy. He is a writer and producer, known for L.A. Confidential (1997), Street Kings (2008) and The Black Dahlia (2006). He was previously married to Helen Knode. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 98 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 200 people
created 05 Jan 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 
a list of 279 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Ellroy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
Street Kings Writer
(2008)
(2006)
Dark Blue Writer
(2002)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
  Gemstone (TV Series) (pre-production)
 2018 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie) (characters)
 2011 Rampart (written by)
 2009 Sunfax Territory (Short) (novel)
 2008 Street Kings (screenplay) / (story)
 2006 The Black Dahlia (novel)
 2005 James Ellroy Uncensored (Documentary short)
 2003 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie) (novel)
 2003 L.A. Sheriff's Homicide (TV Movie)
 2002 Dark Blue (story)
 2002 Stay Clean (Short) (novel "Killer on the Road")
 1998 Brown's Requiem (novel "Brown's Requiem")
 1997 L.A. Confidential (novel "L.A. Confidential")
 1993 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Since I Don't Have You (1993) ... (story)
 1988 Cop (novel "Blood on the Moon")
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: "Gravy Train" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am a master of fiction. I am also the greatest crime writer who ever lived. I am to the crime novel in specific what Leo Tolstoy is to the Russian novel and what Ludwig van Beethoven is to music. See more »

Trivia:

Is a huge supporter of the Los Angeles Police Department. He also has several friends on the force, like robbery-homicide Detective Rick Jackson and L.A. County Sheriff William Stoner. See more »

Nickname:

Dog See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed